Full Report

What Elastic Is

Elastic sells subscriptions to a single search-and-analytics platform — Elasticsearch at its core — used for enterprise search, observability, and security. Revenue reached $1.74 billion in fiscal 2026 (year ended April 30, 2026), 94% of it subscription, growing in the mid-to-high teens. The business is still barely below GAAP operating breakeven, but it now throws off real cash: free cash flow rose from $33 million in FY2023 to $322 million in FY2026. This chapter orients a reader new to the name and fixes the question the rest of the report pursues.

What the company does

Elastic builds the Elasticsearch Platform: a distributed data store and search engine, plus the Kibana interface and data-ingest tools, packaged into three commercial solutions — Elastic Search, Elastic Observability, and Elastic Security [1]. Customers point it at large volumes of machine-generated data — logs, metrics, application traces, security telemetry, documents — to search, monitor, and analyze it in near real time.

The company develops most of its software in public repositories under the open-source AGPL v3 license alongside proprietary and source-available licenses, and keeps a single code base across self-managed software and its hosted service [2]. That open-source distribution is the top of the funnel: developers adopt the free software, then buy subscriptions for proprietary features and support. Elastic now markets itself as "The Search AI Company," positioning Elasticsearch as what it calls the most downloaded open-source vector database — the store that holds the embeddings behind retrieval-augmented generation and other AI applications [3].

The market is fragmented and competitive, and Elastic meets a different set of rivals in each solution: traditional search vendors (Algolia, Coveo) and native vector databases (Pinecone, Qdrant, Weaviate) plus MongoDB and the hyperscalers' own AI search in Search; Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk and New Relic in Observability; CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft Sentinel and Splunk in Security [4]. Many of those competitors are larger and better-resourced [5]. Whether that breadth is a strength or a dilution is a question for a later chapter; here the point is that Elastic competes on three fronts at once from one code base.

How it makes money

Elastic earns almost all of its revenue from subscriptions — 94% in FY2026, with the small remainder from consulting and training [6]. Subscriptions come two ways: self-managed software the customer runs itself, and Elastic Cloud, the company's hosted service across the major public clouds. The mix is shifting steadily toward Cloud, which contributed 48% of total revenue in FY2026, up from 46% and 43% in the two prior years [7]. The vast majority of Elastic Cloud subscriptions are consumption-based — revenue tracks the customer's actual usage rather than a fixed contract value [8].

No Results

Source: FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K), disaggregation of revenue [9].

Growth is expansion-led. Elastic reports a Net Expansion Rate — how much existing customers grow their spend year over year — of approximately 112% at April 30, 2026 [10]. The base is roughly 24,000 customers, up from about 21,500 a year earlier, but the value concentrates at the top: more than 1,720 customers spend over $100,000 a year and more than 240 spend over $1.0 million [11]. Revenue is also concentrated at the channel level: a single channel partner accounted for 11% of total revenue in FY2026 [12].

In FY2026 subscription revenue grew 18%, with Elastic Cloud up 22% and the committed Annual Elastic Cloud line up 28% — the fastest-growing part of the business and the one management is steering toward [13].

The financial shape

Revenue has compounded steadily — roughly $428 million in FY2020 to $1.74 billion in FY2026 — while the shape of the P&L changed underneath it. GAAP operating losses have narrowed each year, from $188 million in FY2023 to $33 million in FY2026, and free cash flow rose from $33 million in FY2023 to $322 million in FY2026.

Revenue FY2026 ($B)

1.74

Free Cash Flow FY2026 ($M)

322

Net Expansion Rate

112%

Elastic Cloud % of Rev

48%

Sources: FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K) — revenue and Cloud mix [14]; Net Expansion Rate [15]; cash flow statement [16].

Loading...

Source: figures as reported, FY2024–FY2026 Annual Reports (Form 10-K), consolidated statements of operations and cash flows [17]; [18].

The cash ramp is what a new reader should anchor on: operating cash flow rose from $36 million in FY2023 to $327 million in FY2026, and capital intensity is trivial (capital expenditure was $5 million), so free cash flow nearly matches it [19]. Two mechanics do most of the work behind that cash: growing deferred revenue (customers pay in advance — a $169 million source of cash in FY2026) and a large non-cash stock-based compensation charge [20].

That second item is the caveat a professional reader should hold from the start. Stock-based compensation was $298 million in FY2026 — larger than the entire operating loss and equal to about 92% of free cash flow [21]. Cash generation is real; how much of it accrues to shareholders rather than employees is a question the report takes up later.

Balance sheet, capital, and a tax-flattered headline

The balance sheet is comfortable. Elastic held $769 million of cash and $602 million of marketable securities at year-end against $575 million of 4.125% Senior Notes due 2029 — a net-cash position [22]. In FY2026 the company began returning capital, repurchasing $340 million of stock — its first buyback, and a marker that management now treats the business as self-funding [23].

One number needs a caveat before it misleads. FY2026 net income was $368 million — the company's first large reported profit — but it is not an operating result. Elastic still lost $33 million at the operating line; the profit came from a $370 million income-tax benefit, driven by a $432 million Dutch deferred-tax item [24]. GAAP net income will be a noisy guide to this business for some time; free cash flow and the operating margin trend are the cleaner lenses.

The stock and the question

Elastic came public on the NYSE in October 2018 and, like most high-growth software, saw its price peak in the 2021 cycle — a closing high near $187 in November 2021 — before falling sharply. At roughly $57 in mid-2026 the shares sit about 70% below that peak and well below their 52-week high near $96, giving a market capitalization around $6.1 billion and, net of the cash pile, an enterprise value near $5.3 billion. Against FY2026 figures that is about 3.0x revenue and 16x free cash flow; against consensus revenue of roughly $2.0 billion for the year ahead, closer to 2.7x. Sell-side price targets cluster around $72–74. These are not the multiples of a market darling; growth is expected to decelerate toward the mid-teens, and the market is paying a moderate price for it.

Source: valuation derived from reported FY2026 financials [25] and market and consensus data as of mid-2026.

That sets up the question this report exists to answer: whether Elastic can convert steady mid-teens subscription growth — now led by Elastic Cloud and its emerging role in AI retrieval — into durable, GAAP-real profitability and per-share cash generation that justifies the price, against larger competitors on all three fronts, an open-source model that both feeds and constrains it, and stock-based compensation that still exceeds operating income. The cash inflection is genuine; whether it compounds for owners is the open matter the chapters that follow test.


Owner Economics

Elastic's cash inflection is real cash — the swing to a $368M GAAP profit does not touch it. But almost the entire operating cash flow is the stock-based-compensation add-back. Charge that pay as the expense it is, and free cash flow to owners was roughly $23M in FY2026, not $322M. The gap is closing: SBC is falling as a share of revenue, gross margin is widening, and the first buyback shrank the share count. GAAP EPS of $3.43, however, overstates the economics.

The reported profit is a tax artifact

The headline that Elastic "turned profitable" needs a footnote. GAAP net income has swung between losses and profits year to year — a $236M loss in FY2023, a $62M profit in FY2024, a $108M loss in FY2025, and a $368M profit in FY2026 [1] — while the underlying operating line barely moved, from a $188M loss toward a $33M loss. What drives the swings is the tax line, and the tax line is non-cash.

Twice in three years Elastic released a valuation allowance against deferred tax assets it had previously written off. In FY2024 it released $250.7M against U.S. federal and state assets, producing a $184.5M tax benefit and the entire $62M "profit" that year [2]. In FY2026 it released allowances in the Netherlands ($390.5M), the United Kingdom ($23.7M), and California ($20.7M), producing a $370.1M benefit that is essentially the whole $368M net income [3]. These are accounting recognitions of past losses, not earnings.

Loading...

Source: FY2026 10-K, Consolidated Statements of Operations and Cash Flows [4] [5]; FY2024 10-K for FY2023 cash flow [6].

The distortion is confined to the profit line. Free cash flow is clean of it, because the $398.6M deferred-tax benefit is a non-cash item and is reversed straight back out of operating cash flow [7]. Cash taxes actually paid have been steady and small — $24.2M in FY2024, $22.0M in FY2025, $28.0M in FY2026 — regardless of what the GAAP tax line did [8]. The right way to read Elastic is therefore through cash, not GAAP EPS: the profit is an artifact, but the cash is genuine.

Unit economics are widening, not compressing

A common worry about a business shifting to a consumption cloud model — as Elastic is, with Cloud now near half of revenue — is that third-party hosting costs drag gross margin down. The record shows the opposite. Gross margin has climbed each year, from 72.3% in FY2023 to 76.1% in FY2026, even as the lower-margin Cloud mix rose [9].

Loading...

Source: derived from reported revenue and cost of revenue, FY2023–FY2026 10-Ks [10].

That is the constructive half of the owner-economics case: the model scales. The cost is falling per dollar of revenue, deferred revenue keeps growing as customers prepay, and capital intensity is trivial — capex ran $5.1M in FY2026, under 0.3% of revenue [11]. The harder question is who that cash belongs to.

What operating cash flow is made of

FY2026 operating cash flow of $326.9M is built more from non-cash add-backs than from operating profit — the business had a $33M operating loss. The single largest real add-back is stock-based compensation of $298.4M [12].

No Results

Source: FY2026 10-K, Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows [13].

Two features stand out. First, the deferred-tax benefit that created the GAAP profit is subtracted right back out, confirming it never reached cash. Second, the cash flow leans on stock compensation and on customers prepaying: SBC ($298M) and the deferred-revenue increase ($169M) together exceed the entire year's operating cash flow. The growing capitalized-commission balance is a modest net drag, not a flatterer — Elastic spent $163.7M capitalizing new sales commissions while amortizing $111.1M of old ones [14].

Free cash flow to owners

Stock-based compensation is compensation. Paying it in shares conserves cash but transfers value from existing owners to employees just as surely as a cash payroll would. The honest owner-economics figure therefore charges SBC against free cash flow. On that basis, the cash that actually accrued to shareholders is far below the reported number.

Loading...

Source: FCF and SBC from the FY2024 and FY2026 10-K Statements of Cash Flows [15] [16] [17]; FCF after SBC derived.

The crossover to positive owner cash flow happened only in FY2025 (roughly $4M), reaching about $23M in FY2026 — near 1.4% of revenue and around $0.22 per basic share, against a stock near $57 [18]. That is the sobering counterpart to the $322M headline: on an all-in-cost basis, Elastic is only now beginning to generate cash that belongs to shareholders rather than to employees.

The trajectory, though, is unambiguously in the right direction — owner FCF has moved from minus $171M to plus $23M in three years, and SBC has fallen as a share of revenue every year, from 19.1% in FY2023 to 17.2% in FY2026 [19]. The read here is that reported cash conversion is genuine but flattered: the economics are improving, yet the SBC wedge still absorbs roughly nine-tenths of free cash flow. What would move the read is SBC continuing to fall toward the low-teens as a share of revenue while revenue compounds — the arithmetic that turns a $23M owner figure into a material one.

Dilution, and the first buyback

The mirror image of stock compensation is dilution. Shares outstanding rose from 97.4M in April 2023 to 105.5M in April 2025 as options, RSUs, and the employee purchase plan issued new stock [20]. In October 2025 the board authorized a $500M repurchase program — Elastic's first — and in FY2026 the company bought back 4.4M shares for $340.0M at a weighted-average $76.91 [21]. That was enough to shrink the share count for the first time, to 104.8M [22].

Loading...

Source: FY2026 10-K, Consolidated Statements of Shareholders Equity [23].

Two facts temper the achievement. The buyback cost $340M — more than the entire year's reported free cash flow, and drawn partly from balance-sheet cash — and it was executed at an average $76.91, about a third above the ~$57 the shares traded at by mid-2026 [24]. Judged on price paid versus current value, the first tranche is underwater. And the dilution it was fighting is not going away: Elastic carried $623.9M of unrecognized stock-compensation expense on RSUs at April 2026, scheduled to run through the income statement over about 2.7 years — roughly $230M more per year still to come [25].

Source: FY2026 10-K, MD&A — Liquidity and Notes — Stock-Based Compensation [26] [27].

The picture that emerges is coherent with the business What Elastic Is described: a scaling, cash-generative software model whose reported cash flow is real, but whose owner economics are still thin once stock compensation is charged honestly and dilution is netted against the new buyback. The cash conversion is genuine, but owner-level cash is only now emerging, and most of it currently pays the workforce.


Accounting Quality

Elastic's reported numbers are, for the most part, conservatively stated: one critical audit matter, unbilled receivables of just $3.1 million, goodwill and intangibles at under 12% of assets, and no impairments. That GAAP net income is a tax artifact and the cash beneath it is clean is established in Owner Economics; this chapter is the forensic detail behind that conclusion — the $567.3 million deferred-tax-asset build and its reversal risk, a non-GAAP reconciliation that is 97% stock compensation, the receivables-versus-revenue trend, and the areas that come up clean. One mild watch item runs through it: receivables are outrunning revenue.

FY26 GAAP Net Income

$0M

Income Tax Benefit

-$0M

Cash Taxes Paid

$0M

Deferred Tax Asset

$0M

Sources: FY2026 10-K, Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows [1]; Income Taxes note [2]; Consolidated Balance Sheets [3].

The debate this chapter serves is whether the mid-teens growth story rests on numbers a skeptic can trust. It largely can — but the trust comes from the cash statement and the footnotes, not from the income statement, where the reported profit is the least informative line in the filing.

The GAAP profit is a tax-allowance release

Elastic reported its first meaningful GAAP net income — $367.8 million — in FY2026 on a pretax loss of $2.3 million [4]. The bridge between the two is a $370.1 million income tax benefit [5]. Almost all of it is the release of valuation allowances against deferred tax assets in the Netherlands ($390.5 million), the United Kingdom ($24.5 million), and California — a non-cash accounting event that recognizes previously reserved tax assets once management judges future profits "more likely than not," partly offset by a $51.2 million U.S. BEAT-waiver charge [6].

This is the third year running in which the tax line, not operations, set the sign of net income. FY2024's $61.7 million profit came from a $186.2 million U.S. valuation-allowance release; FY2025 swung to a $108.1 million loss partly as $48.5 million of allowance was added back [7]. Reported net income has therefore been non-comparable year to year, and the FY2026 "profitability milestone" is an accounting recognition rather than an operating one.

Loading...

Source: FY2026 10-K, Note 13 Income Taxes [8] and [9]; FY2023 tax from Consolidated Statements of Operations, as reported.

Two consequences follow. First, cash is untouched: Elastic paid $28.0 million of income taxes in FY2026, in line with the $22–28 million range of the prior three years, because roughly $0.5 billion of net operating loss carryforwards still shield taxable income [10] [11]. The $370.1 million benefit is a deferred-tax entry, fully reversed out of operating cash flow as a $398.6 million non-cash adjustment [12]. Second, the release put a $567.3 million deferred tax asset on the balance sheet, up from $168.0 million a year earlier [13]. That asset is a bet on future taxable income; if the forecasts that justified the release deteriorate, a portion can be re-reserved as a non-cash charge — the same lever that drove the FY2025 swing, running in reverse.

Loading...

Sources: FY2026 10-K, Consolidated Balance Sheets [14]; FY2024 10-K, Consolidated Balance Sheets [15].

The read: the valuation-allowance release is a defensible management signal — auditors accepted it, and it is consistent with the cash-flow inflection — but it makes GAAP net income and any P/E built on it uninformative for FY2026. The counter-fact a bull would cite is that the release is exactly what a company expecting durable profits does; what would sharpen the picture is a stated go-forward GAAP tax rate, which the filing does not give.

What actually generates the cash

Operating cash flow of $326.9 million is a genuine figure the tax benefit never touches, but its composition matters. Owner Economics walks the bridge from the pretax loss; the point here is narrower — stock-based compensation of $298.4 million equals 91% of the entire year's operating cash flow, alongside a $168.6 million deferred-revenue inflow [16], and in FY2023 through FY2025 stock compensation exceeded operating cash flow outright.

Loading...

Source: FY2026 10-K, Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows [17]; FY2023/FY2024 lines from FY2024 10-K, Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows [18].

The deferred-revenue inflow is the float of a subscription business that invoices annual and multi-year contracts up front; the balance now stands at $1.03 billion [19]. It adds to cash only while billings keep growing, so it is a tailwind that shrinks as growth decelerates toward the guided mid-teens — and it is partly self-offsetting, since receivables consumed $86.8 million of cash in FY2026, leaving the net working-capital contribution smaller than the gross deferred-revenue line implies [20].

Non-GAAP profitability is drawn almost entirely from stock comp

Elastic presents a profitable business on a non-GAAP basis — $285.3 million of operating income, a 16.4% margin, for FY2026 — against a GAAP operating loss of $33.5 million [21]. The $318.8 million gap between the two is 97% a single add-back: $308.2 million of stock-based compensation and related employer taxes.

No Results

Source: Q4 FY2026 results press release, non-GAAP operating income reconciliation [22].

A point in the company's favor sits in the same table: Elastic excludes the $434.9 million gross valuation-allowance release from its non-GAAP net income of $275.3 million, treating the tax windfall as the one-time item it is [23]. The adjusted numbers, in other words, are cleaner than the GAAP net income line. The read on non-GAAP operating margin is simpler: it is a defensible measure of the cash-cost economics only if stock compensation is charged back somewhere, which is why owner cash — not adjusted margin — is the fair yardstick for this business.

Receivables are outrunning revenue

Net accounts receivable grew 23.6% in FY2026 against 17.3% revenue growth, lifting days sales outstanding from about 89 in FY2023 to roughly 97 [24].

No Results

Source: derived from reported receivables and revenue, FY2024 and FY2026 10-Ks [25] [26]. AR growth for FY2023 not meaningful without FY2022 base.

The reassuring counter-evidence is that this is almost certainly billing timing, not aggressive revenue recognition. Unbilled receivables — revenue booked ahead of an invoice — total only $3.1 million, essentially nil against a $464 million balance [27]. The allowance for credit losses is $6.8 million, about 1.5% of receivables, roughly flat with the prior year [28]. With an April 30 fiscal year-end and the largest committed bookings landing in the fourth quarter, receivables build faster than the annual revenue average — which is why the deferred-revenue inflow and the receivables outflow move together. The item to watch is whether DSO keeps climbing past the high-90s; a further step-up with a flat allowance would be worth a question on channel-partner payment terms, given one partner is roughly 11% of revenue.

What a skeptic can leave alone

Several areas a forensic pass would normally probe come up clean, and it is worth saying so plainly rather than manufacturing doubt. The auditor, PricewaterhouseCoopers since 2018, flags a single critical audit matter — the identification of terms and conditions in revenue contracts — which is the standard complexity of enterprise software, not a control concern [29]. Soft assets are modest: goodwill of $356.4 million plus $13.1 million of intangibles is under 12% of the $3.15 billion balance sheet, with no impairment taken in the last three years [30].

Elastic capitalizes sales commissions. It defers contract-acquisition costs — a $257.4 million asset — and amortizes them over the benefit period; in FY2026 it capitalized $163.7 million and amortized $111.1 million, so roughly $53 million of commission expense was deferred rather than run through the year's income statement [31] [32]. This is the ASC 606 treatment every SaaS peer uses; the amortization schedule is climbing steadily toward the additions ($78.5M to $96.7M to $111.1M over three years), and no impairment has been recorded, so the deferral is not stretching. It is a real but disclosed and shrinking-gap lever, not a distortion.

The net read on accounting quality: the cash is real and the balance sheet is conservatively marked, so the numbers underwriting the growth story hold up — provided the reader ignores GAAP net income, charges stock compensation against cash, and treats the deferred-revenue tailwind as growth-dependent. The evidence that would change that read is a sustained DSO climb or a re-establishment of the tax valuation allowance; neither is present today.


Open Source Moat

Elastic's defensibility does not live in its code. Under its own licenses, anyone may take the free features of Elasticsearch and use them to compete [1]. What holds customers is the cost of consolidating a business onto one data platform, and the developer funnel that open distribution feeds. This chapter traces the 2021-to-2024 license journey that defines the tension, tests how strong the switching costs actually are, and sizes Elastic against the larger, more focused rivals it meets on each front.

The license journey

How Elastic has licensed its own software runs through the investment case. For most of its history Elasticsearch and Kibana were free under the permissive Apache 2.0 license. In February 2021, with version 7.11, Elastic pulled that option — relicensing the core to its proprietary Elastic License 2.0 and the source-available SSPL [2]. The trigger was Amazon: AWS had built a managed Elasticsearch service on the open code. Within weeks of the relicensing, Amazon forked the last Apache-licensed version into a new open-source project, OpenSearch, and rebranded its service accordingly [3].

That was a defensive move with a cost. The Elastic License bars anyone from offering the software as a managed service, which stops a hyperscaler from reselling Elastic's own work [4] — but neither the Elastic License nor SSPL is recognized as open source, so Elastic could no longer call itself an open-source company, and some developers for whom that label matters had reason to look elsewhere [5].

On November 12, 2024, Elastic reversed the optics without giving up the protection. It added the AGPL — an Open Source Initiative-approved license — as a third option for the free core, alongside the Elastic License and SSPL [6]. Elasticsearch was "officially considered open source again." Management was explicit that the point was the AI wave: CEO Ash Kulkarni said the change means "in all the places where developers typically go to get access to open-source software, we can now proudly have Elasticsearch as an open-source option," and tied it directly to winning vector-search and GenAI adoption [7].

No Results

Sources: FY2022 Annual Report (Form 10-K) [8], [9]; FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K) [10].

What the moat is not

Elastic states the constraint plainly in its own risk factors: there are "limited technological barriers to entry" because anyone can obtain the source code for its open and source-available features and "use it to compete in our markets" [11]. The OpenSearch fork is the proof: a well-resourced competitor stood up a free, API-compatible alternative in weeks, without the overhead a traditional software rival would need [12].

So the code itself confers no durable advantage, and any moat has to come from elsewhere. What the license does protect is narrow but real: a forker gets the open features but "cannot provide our proprietary software," and cannot legally offer the Elastic-licensed code as its own managed service [13]. The paid product — proprietary features plus the hosted Elastic Cloud service — sits behind a fence the open license cannot cross.

What the moat is

The defensible core is switching cost, and it rests on consolidation. Elastic runs a single code base with one underlying data store — Elasticsearch — across all three solutions, sold through resource-based pricing that lets a customer add Observability or Security use cases without re-platforming [14]. Once a company has ingested its logs, metrics, traces, and security telemetry into that store and built dashboards, alerting, and detections on top, moving is expensive. Management frames its product work explicitly around lowering the cost to "consolidate onto the Elastic platform" — an admission that consolidation, not code, is what it is selling [15].

The cleanest read on how strong that lock-in is comes from the Net Expansion Rate — how much existing customers grow their spend year over year. It has cooled materially from the 2021–22 peak, then stabilized. A rate above 100% means the installed base keeps expanding net of churn even without new logos; at ~112%, it still does, but with far less force than the ~130% of four years ago.

Loading...

Sources: FY2022 (~130%) [16], FY2023 (117%) [17], FY2024 (110%) [18], FY2025 (112%) [19] and FY2026 (112%) [20] Annual Reports.

A ~112% expansion rate is a moderate, not a commanding, signal: it says customers stay and grow modestly, but the pricing power that drove 130% has faded — consistent with a mid-teens grower rather than a business that compounds on entrenched pricing. It is a switching-cost moat that keeps customers in, not one that lets Elastic push price at will.

The second pillar is the developer funnel, and this is where the AGPL reversal earns its keep. Open distribution seeds adoption: developers pull the free software, learn it, and bring it into their employers, shortening the sales cycle. Elastic's specific claim to that funnel today is AI retrieval — it markets Elasticsearch as "the world's most downloaded open source vector database," the store that holds the embeddings behind retrieval-augmented generation [21]. Independent evidence supports the mindshare gap over its fork: as of early 2026, the Elasticsearch repository carried on the order of 74,000 GitHub stars against roughly 10,500 for OpenSearch's core, per third-party benchmarking. The 2024 AGPL move is best read as re-arming that funnel for the AI wave, where its developer mindshare is strongest.

The fork, four years on

The bear case in 2021 was that OpenSearch would commoditize Elastic. Four years of results argue that it capped the low end without breaking the paid business: revenue compounded from roughly $1.07 billion in FY2023 to $1.74 billion in FY2026 straight through the fork years, and the expansion rate stabilized rather than collapsed. OpenSearch is now a durable, independently governed project — it moved under the Linux Foundation in 2024 with hundreds of member organizations — so the free alternative is real and improving. But it competes mainly for the price-sensitive, self-managed user who was never going to pay Elastic; it does not reach the proprietary features or the managed cloud service.

Amazon is now both forker and Elastic's largest channel. Elastic sells Elastic Cloud jointly with AWS, Google, and Microsoft, integrating with each [22], and a single channel partner accounted for 11% of total revenue in FY2026 [23]. The relationship that produced OpenSearch also produces cloud-marketplace revenue. The same hyperscaler both feeds Elastic's distribution and stands as its most credible substitute, a concentration risk and a partnership at once.

Sub-scale on each front

Elastic's answer to competition — three solutions on one platform — is a genuine differentiator; it argues, credibly, that "few competitors currently have the capabilities to address our entire range of use cases," while conceding that many competitors have "substantially greater financial, technical and other resources" and larger sales and marketing budgets [24]. Breadth has a cost: Elastic's $1.74 billion of revenue is spread across Search, Observability, and Security, while the front-leading rival in each category — Datadog and Dynatrace in observability, CrowdStrike in security, MongoDB in search — is a larger, focused specialist that concentrates everything on one. On no single front is Elastic the scale leader, so scale does not reinforce the switching-cost moat. The quantified peer comparison is in Three Fronts.

The read

The moat is narrow but real, and it is not the one the "open source" label implies. The code is a commodity anyone can fork; the defense is switching cost from platform consolidation, plus a developer funnel that the AGPL reversal has repointed at AI retrieval, where its developer mindshare is strongest. The strongest fact for that read is a Net Expansion Rate that stabilized near 112% through the fork years while revenue kept compounding. The strongest fact against it is that the same rate fell from ~130%, that the moat leaves no pricing power, and that Elastic is sub-scale against focused, better-capitalized leaders on each of its three fronts.

What would move the read: a Net Expansion Rate that re-accelerates back toward the high-110s would signal the moat is widening as AI workloads land; one that slips below roughly 105% would signal erosion and put the mid-teens growth case at risk. The other thing to watch is whether Elastic's vector-search mindshare converts into paid share, or whether hyperscalers bundle "good-enough" AI search into their clouds and capture the wave Elastic is betting the AGPL move will win.


Growth Engine

Elastic's growth is decelerating in level but improving in mix. Total revenue growth has eased from 19% in fiscal 2024 to 17% in fiscal 2026, and management guides fiscal 2027 to roughly 15% [1]. Underneath the slowing headline, the committed core — Annual Elastic Cloud — grew 28% and now supplies 37% of revenue, while low-commitment month-to-month Cloud stagnates [2]. AI has become a measurable, high-value driver rather than a slogan, and a record backlog underwrites the guide. This chapter separates the level of growth from its quality.

The headline is decelerating

The top line tells a simple story: Elastic keeps growing, and each year it grows a little slower. Revenue rose from $1.07 billion in fiscal 2023 to $1.74 billion in fiscal 2026, but the year-over-year rate stepped down from 19% (FY2024) to 17% in each of the last two years, and management's fiscal 2027 guidance of $1.985–2.000 billion implies about 15% at the midpoint [3].

Loading...
Loading...

Source: revenue per FY2024–FY2026 10-Ks and quarterly releases; FY2026 total of $1.739B and 17% growth [4]; FY2025 $1.483B up 17% [5]; FY2024 $1.267B up 19% [6]; FY2027 outlook [7].

A decelerating growth rate is normal as a revenue base compounds — the harder question is what the deceleration is made of. On the level alone, a mid-teens grower is neither a hyper-growth story nor a stalling one. What matters is the durability of that growth rather than its slope, and the rest of this chapter examines its composition.

The mix is shifting toward commitment

Elastic reports revenue in four lines, and they are not growing alike. In fiscal 2026, Annual Elastic Cloud — the committed, sales-negotiated Cloud contracts — grew 28% and reached 37% of total revenue, up from 29% two years earlier. Monthly Elastic Cloud — usage billed month to month with no commitment — barely moved, from $183 million to $196 million across two years, and shrank from 14% to 11% of revenue [8]. Management confirms the same split in the MD&A: within an 18% rise in subscription revenue, Elastic Cloud grew 22% and self-managed ("Other") subscriptions 14%, and the Cloud increase was "primarily attributable" to Annual Cloud [9].

Loading...

Source: FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K), Note 3 disaggregation of revenue by category [10].

The growth rates make the divergence plain. The two committed lines — Annual Cloud and self-managed subscriptions — carry the business; the uncommitted line does not.

No Results

Source: derived from FY2026 Annual Report, Note 3 revenue by category [11].

This mix shift is why Elastic changed the metric it leads with. From the third quarter of fiscal 2026, the company stopped headlining "Elastic Cloud revenue" and began reporting "sales-led subscription revenue" — subscription revenue excluding Monthly Elastic Cloud — which grew 21% in that quarter and 20% for the full year, ahead of the 17% total [12]. The reframing is defensible: month-to-month Cloud is the most volatile, most consumption-exposed slice of the business, and stripping it out isolates the committed base. It is also, unavoidably, a decision to de-emphasize the line that has stopped growing — the reader should weigh both readings.

Two one-off interruptions

The deceleration was not smooth. Two distinct episodes interrupted it, and they had different causes.

The first was demand-side. Through fiscal 2023, as customers optimized cloud budgets, Elastic Cloud consumption slowed; by the first quarter of fiscal 2024 the company reported "signs of improvement in consumption patterns as customers increase their consumption against commitments" [13]. Because Elastic recognizes most Cloud revenue as customers actually consume, a pull-back in usage flows straight to revenue — a structural exposure the company still flags as a risk, noting customers "may consume our products at a different pace than we expect" [14].

The second was self-inflicted. Entering fiscal 2025, Elastic overhauled its sales segmentation — expanding the strategic segment, reducing accounts per rep, and carving out greenfield territories. The first-quarter result was a shortfall in new customer commitments, which management attributed directly to the "sales segmentation changes we made at the beginning of Q1" [15]. The company cut its full-year outlook, and the episode later drew a securities class action tied to the disclosures around the guidance cut. This was an execution error, not a demand collapse — a distinction that matters, because execution errors are inside the company's control and demand collapses are not.

Loading...

Source: quarterly earnings releases, Q1 FY2024–Q4 FY2026; Elastic Cloud growth was disclosed through Q2 FY2026, after which the company reports sales-led subscription revenue instead [16]; [17].

Elastic Cloud grew consistently faster than the total throughout — the low-20s-to-low-30s band on the upper line — which is why the mix keeps tilting toward Cloud even as the blended rate settles into the mid-teens. Both interruptions are now behind the reported numbers, and the more recent quarters show the total holding in a 16–20% range rather than continuing to fall.

AI has become measurable, not just narrative

A central question in the growth case is whether Elastic's position in AI retrieval reflects real revenue or a positioning story. The disclosure has moved from the second category toward the first. Management now discloses the number of high-value customers using Elastic for AI, and that cohort has climbed steadily: from roughly 200 customers spending over $100,000 in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 [18], to over 370 by the second quarter of fiscal 2026 [19], over 470 in the third quarter [20], and over 600 by the fourth [21].

Loading...

Source: quarterly earnings call transcripts, Q1 FY2025 through Q4 FY2026 [22]; [23].

These are high-value customers, not free downloads: the cohort is defined by annual contract value above $100,000. Alongside it, Elastic reports over 2,700 customers using Elastic Cloud as a vector database and more than 3,000 using the platform for AI use cases overall [24]. This addresses a fair skeptic's worry from the moat discussion (Open Source Moat): that vector-search mindshare might stay free or drift to OpenSearch rather than convert to paid consumption. The paid, six-figure cohort is the evidence it is converting — though these are management-disclosed counts, not audited figures, and Elastic does not break out how much revenue the AI cohort represents.

The backlog underwrites the guide

Forward visibility comes from contracted backlog. At the end of fiscal 2026, Elastic carried $1.982 billion of remaining performance obligations — contracted revenue not yet recognized — of which it expects to recognize about 61% within twelve months [25]. That backlog is roughly the size of a full year's revenue, and the near-term slice alone covers a majority of the fiscal 2027 guide. Management also reported the backlog growing faster than revenue into year-end, with current RPO growth accelerating to 20% and total RPO growth above 28% in the fourth quarter [26]. Because RPO leads reported revenue, accelerating commitments are a tangible reason the deceleration in the headline may be closer to its floor than its start.

That is also the main caveat to weigh. RPO includes multi-year deals, so a single large contract can flatter the growth rate, and consumption timing still governs when committed dollars actually convert to revenue. Consensus sits close to management: analysts model roughly 15% revenue growth in each of the next two fiscal years, near the guided pace.

The read

The evidence points to growth that is durable in composition even as it slows in level. The committed core — Annual Cloud plus self-managed subscriptions, together about 83% of revenue — is compounding in the mid-teens to high-20s, AI has become a measurable driver in the high-value cohort, and a record backlog growing above 20% gives the mid-teens guide real support. The strongest fact against that read is the Monthly Cloud line: its stagnation is why the blended rate keeps easing, and its exclusion from the new headline metric flatters the growth Elastic now chooses to show. The read would weaken if RPO growth rolled back toward the mid-teens, if consumption softened the way it did in fiscal 2023, or if the AI cohort's customer count kept rising while total growth did not — the sign that mindshare was not translating into dollars. The lines to watch are RPO growth, Monthly Cloud, and whether sales-led subscription revenue holds near 20%.


What the Price Pays

At $56.95, the market values Elastic at roughly $6.1 billion of equity and $5.3 billion of enterprise value — about 3.0x sales and 16.5x reported free cash flow. On every headline multiple the stock looks inexpensive for a mid-teens grower, and it is the cheapest name in its peer group on price-to-sales. The catch is that each of those flattering lenses adds back stock-based compensation; the one lens that charges it — free cash flow actually left for owners — shows a yield near zero. The valuation question comes down to reconciling those two views.

Share Price

$56.95

Market Cap ($M)

$6,106

Enterprise Value ($M)

$5,307

Net Cash ($M)

$799

Source: price at 30 Jun 2026 (market data); ~107.2M diluted shares and the cash build from the FY2026 10-K — cash of $768.7M plus $601.5M of marketable securities against $570.9M of notes [1] [2] [3].

Enterprise value backs out a genuine $799 million net-cash position: $768.7 million of cash and $601.5 million of marketable securities against $570.9 million of 4.125% notes due 2029 [4] [5]. So the operating business is capitalised at about $5.3 billion — a number that matters because the stock-comp question below is a claim on that value, not on the cash.

Four lenses, one that dissents

Revenue for FY2026 was $1,739.3 million and diluted EPS was $3.43, though — as Owner Economics established — that GAAP profit is a deferred-tax artifact rather than operating earnings [6]. For a business that does not yet earn a GAAP operating profit, the defensible marks are sales, cash flow, and forward non-GAAP earnings. Three of the four say roughly the same thing: reasonable-to-cheap for ~15% growth.

EV / Sales (FY26)

3.05

EV / Free Cash Flow

16.5

Fwd P/E (non-GAAP)

17.5

Owner FCF Yield

0.4%

Source: EV/Sales and EV/FCF derived from the FY2026 10-K (revenue $1,739.3M [7]; operating cash flow $326.9M [8], capex under 0.3% of revenue); forward P/E on consensus non-GAAP EPS of $3.26; owner FCF yield derived (see below).

Free cash flow was about $321.8 million — operating cash flow of $326.9 million less negligible capex [9]. Against $6.1 billion of market cap that is a 5.3% FCF yield, and against enterprise value a 16.5x multiple: unremarkable for software growing in the mid-teens. Forward non-GAAP EPS of $3.26 puts the stock at 17.5x FY2027 earnings.

The fourth lens dissents because it removes the adjustment the other three rely on. Non-GAAP EPS excludes stock-based compensation; reported free cash flow never charges it. Charge the FY2026 SBC of $298.4 million against that $321.8 million of FCF and only about $23 million of cash was genuinely free to owners [10]. On $6.1 billion of equity that is an owner FCF yield of 0.4%, against a reported FCF yield of 5.3%.

Loading...

Source: derived from FY2026 free cash flow (~$321.8M) and stock-based compensation ($298.4M) [11] [12], over ~$6.1B market cap.

This is not a hidden fact — it is the same $298 million gap between reported and owner free cash flow that Owner Economics traced through the cash-flow statement. What the valuation lens adds is the price context: the reader is paying roughly $6.1 billion today for a business whose current cash return to owners, after paying employees in shares, rounds to nothing. The case for the stock is therefore mostly about how that gap narrows over time, not the present yield.

Cheapest in the group, and the reason

Set Elastic against the peers named in its own competition disclosures — Datadog and Dynatrace in observability, CrowdStrike and SentinelOne in security, MongoDB in search and vector data. On trailing price-to-sales, Elastic is the cheapest by a wide margin, at ~3.5x versus 5x–36x for the others — and it is not the slowest grower in the set.

Loading...

Source: market caps from market data at 30 Jun 2026; TTM revenue and growth per each company's most recent filings; bubble size is market capitalisation. Elastic revenue and growth per the FY2026 10-K [13].

The discount is real, but it is not a free lunch. Three things the peers largely avoid sit behind it. Elastic is sub-scale on each of its three fronts against focused leaders, as Open Source Moat showed, and it does not disclose revenue by solution — so a buyer cannot underwrite the parts. Its cash-flow margin (~19% of revenue) trails Datadog, CrowdStrike, and Dynatrace, all nearer 27%–30%. And it carries the memory of the FY2025 self-inflicted sales-reorganisation stumble and guidance cut. A ~3.5x sales multiple is what the market pays for a mid-teens grower it does not yet fully trust to convert growth into per-share cash — not evidence the stock is mispriced. The name is cheap on the axis (sales) that ignores exactly the quality gaps the discount reflects.

What the price implies

Read the other way, $5.3 billion of enterprise value on $1.74 billion of sales embeds mid-teens growth and no premium for scale or margin — consistent with consensus revenue of roughly $2.0 billion for FY2027 and $2.3 billion for FY2028 (≈14%–15% growth). The stock does not need re-acceleration to hold; it needs the gap between reported and owner free cash flow to close. That, in turn, depends on two levers: whether the ~19% cash margin holds, and how fast SBC falls as a share of revenue from the current 17.2%.

The sensitivity below projects owner free cash flow three years out (FY2029), holding revenue growth at ~14% and the FCF margin near 19%, and varying only SBC intensity. The spread is the investment case in miniature.

No Results

Source: illustrative projection derived from FY2026 reported figures — revenue $1,739.3M compounded at ~14%, FCF margin held at ~19%, SBC varied as shown; yield on the current ~$6.1B market cap [14] [15].*

Even the favourable path — SBC down to 11% of revenue while growth and cash margins hold — produces roughly a 3.4% owner FCF yield three years out. That is a fair, not cheap, outcome, and it assumes the discipline actually arrives; SBC has fallen only from 19.1% to 17.2% of revenue over three years. The unfavourable path, with SBC intensity sticky near current levels, leaves owner cash yield under 1% even after three more years of growth. The stock is priced for the middle of that range, which is why it can look simultaneously cheap on sales and expensive on delivered cash.

The read

The defensible read is that Elastic is priced as a decelerating, cash-light compounder that the market will not pay up for until it proves two things: that mid-teens growth is durable, and that stock-based compensation keeps shrinking as a share of revenue so reported cash flow converts into owner cash flow. On sales and reported FCF the price already discounts the first concern and part of the second; the ~3.5x sales multiple, the cheapest in the peer set, is not a valuation error so much as a quality-and-trust discount earned by the FY2025 stumble and the persistent gap between reported and owner cash flow.

The strongest fact against a bearish read is the balance sheet and the visibility behind it: $799 million of net cash, a 4.125% coupon that is cheap optionality, and — from Growth Engine — $1.98 billion of remaining performance obligations underwriting the next year of revenue. A company this liquid, growing at 17%, at 3.0x sales, does not need heroic assumptions to work; it needs competent execution on cost discipline. The clearest thing that would change the read in either direction is the trajectory of SBC as a percent of revenue against the peer benchmark of ~12%–14%: sustained progress toward it turns the reported cash yield real, and a stall leaves the owner earning little for the enterprise-value risk. Consensus, for its part, sits at a $72–74 median target against the $57 price — upside that is entirely a function of that same conversion happening.


Three Fronts

Elastic sells one platform into three markets — search/AI, observability, and security — and on each it faces a larger, faster-growing, better-funded focused leader. Its consolidated 17.3% revenue growth is the slowest in the peer set bar one, and Datadog alone spends nearly Elastic's entire revenue on research and development. Yet independent analysts rank Elastic a Leader in observability and SIEM, and its near-breakeven GAAP operating margin beats most peers. The position is credible on every front and dominant on none.

Where Elastic actually competes

The competitor list in Elastic's own 10-K is the cleanest map of the battlefield, and how it has changed is itself a finding. In FY2022 the first bucket was "Enterprise Search," pitched against Apache Solr, Lucidworks, Google Programmable Search, and workplace-search tools like Coveo and Oracle's Endeca [1]. By FY2026 that bucket had been renamed "Search & AI" and repopulated: alongside Algolia, Solr, and Coveo now sit native vector databases (Pinecone, Qdrant, Weaviate), database platforms with integrated vector search (MongoDB Atlas), and hyperscaler AI-search services — Google Gemini Enterprise (formerly Vertex AI) and Microsoft Azure AI Search [2]. The search front stopped being a contest against legacy enterprise-search vendors and became a contest for the AI-retrieval layer — the same shift that re-armed the open-source funnel (Open Source Moat).

No Results

Source: Elastic FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K), Competition [3]; Cisco's 2024 acquisition of Splunk per Dynatrace FY2026 10-K [4].

The three markets are also consolidating around scale. Cisco absorbed Splunk in 2024 — until then Elastic's most-cited rival in both observability and security — and Palo Alto acquired Chronosphere, moves a peer's own filing flags as evidence of low barriers letting large platforms buy their way in [5]. Elastic remains independent and mid-sized while the competitive fields around it gather behind fewer, larger names.

The scale and growth gap

Against every focused peer, Elastic is smaller and — bar tiny Coveo — slower-growing. The point is not that any one number is alarming; it is that the pattern repeats across all three fronts. Datadog, the observability leader, is roughly twice Elastic's size and grew 27.7% last year. CrowdStrike, the security leader, is nearly three times larger. MongoDB, the closest scaled comparison on the search/vector front, is larger and growing faster. Elastic's 17.3% sits at the bottom of the scaled group.

No Results

Source: latest fiscal-year financials as reported (Elastic FY2026; peers FY2025–FY2026 10-Ks); growth, R&D, and operating margin computed from reported figures.

Loading...

Source: latest fiscal-year revenue as reported, each company's most recent 10-K; growth computed from reported figures.

The resource gap is starker than the revenue gap. Elastic spent $452M on research and development in FY2026, about 26% of revenue — a healthy rate [6]. But Datadog's $1.55B and CrowdStrike's $1.39B research budgets each run more than three times larger in absolute dollars, and on the search/AI front the relevant rivals are Microsoft, Google, and Amazon, whose platform R&D is measured in tens of billions. Elastic's own filing states the point plainly: many competitors have "substantially greater financial, technical and other resources," larger sales forces, and more mature intellectual-property portfolios [7]. A consumption-priced platform can out-innovate on focus, but it cannot out-spend these balance sheets.

One caveat bounds this comparison. Elastic reports revenue as a single line and does not break out search, observability, or security [8]. Datadog's 28% is a pure-observability number; Elastic's 17% blends three businesses of unknown relative health. Whether Elastic is losing observability share or simply carrying a slower mix cannot be settled from the disclosure — an absence that is itself part of the discount the market applies (What the Price Pays).

Credible on capability

Sub-scale is not the same as losing, and the capability evidence cuts the other way. Independent analysts place Elastic among the leaders on the fronts where it is measured: a Leader in the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Observability Platforms, a Leader in the IDC MarketScape for Worldwide SIEM 2026, and a Strong Performer in the Forrester Wave for Extended Detection and Response — recognition that spans both observability and security, not a single niche. These are third-party assessments of vision and execution, and they are consistent with a platform that competes on features rather than being out-engineered.

The GAAP margin comparison reinforces the same read. Elastic's operating margin of −1.9% is thinner than Dynatrace's genuinely profitable 12.2%, but it is better than Datadog (−1.3%), CrowdStrike (−6.1%), MongoDB (−5.6%), and SentinelOne (−32.1%). All of these figures are distorted by heavy stock-based compensation, so the level matters less than the ranking: Elastic is not spending its way to growth any more aggressively than the peers who are outgrowing it. Its own filing rests the defense on breadth — few competitors "have the capabilities to address our entire range of use cases" [9]. A customer that wants one data store across logs, search, and security telemetry has fewer alternatives than the front-by-front lists suggest. Whether that breadth wins deals faster than focused rivals grow cannot be settled from the single-line disclosure.

The retrieval bet and the hyperscaler paradox

The part of the case most exposed to competition is also the part carrying the most upside: AI retrieval. Elastic has repositioned Elasticsearch as a vector database and retrieval layer for enterprise AI, and the high-value AI cohort is growing (Growth Engine). But the FY2026 competitor list shows who owns the other side of that market — Pinecone, Weaviate, and Qdrant as well-funded pure-plays, MongoDB Atlas as an integrated incumbent, and Google and Microsoft embedding AI search directly into their clouds [10].

Elastic names the threat itself. Its risk factors warn that competitors may "more successfully incorporate AI," secure superior access to AI technologies, and win "more strategic partnerships with key AI providers," and — the sharper risk — that "enterprise adoption of AI may significantly transform our competitive landscape" as customers vertically integrate or use AI to build their own tooling, "reducing the need to purchase third-party solutions such as ours" [11]. This is the same paradox that runs through the moat: the hyperscalers Elastic runs on — AWS, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure — are simultaneously its distribution channel and, on the search/AI and security fronts, its most resourced competitors. AWS already ships a forked OpenSearch; Google and Microsoft now offer native AI search and SIEM. The channel that carries Elastic Cloud is also building the "good-enough" bundle that could cap it.

The competitors, for their part, act like they are winning. Datadog told investors it has "not observed any significant changes in our competitive landscape" and continues to "gain market share from larger competitors" [12]. That is a scale leader's read, not a neutral one, but it is the posture Elastic must displace on the observability front.

Reading the position

The measured read is mixed. Elastic carries analyst-Leader placements and a respectable margin profile, which argues the product is not the problem; it also carries the slowest growth and the smallest research budget in its scaled peer group, which argues that focus and balance-sheet depth are winning the compounding race. The breadth thesis — one platform beating three point solutions — is plausible but unproven in the disclosure, because Elastic does not show revenue by front.

The strongest fact against a bearish reading: near-breakeven GAAP margins that beat most faster-growing peers, plus independent Leader status, mean "sub-scale" is not "outcompeted." What would move the read toward the bull case is evidence that platform consolidation is actually winning multi-solution deals faster than focused rivals grow — visible in net expansion re-accelerating and the sales-led base outrunning peer growth — together with AI-retrieval consumption compounding ahead of hyperscaler bundling. What would move it the other way is the reverse: Datadog and CrowdStrike holding their growth premium while Elastic's search/AI edge is absorbed into the clouds it depends on for distribution.


Management Record

Elastic's management record is mixed but, on balance, reassuring on the test that matters for a per-share owner: turning growth into cash. The FY2025 sales-segmentation stumble was self-inflicted and drew a securities class action, yet management diagnosed it and delivered full-year revenue of $1.483 billion — above the guidance it had set before the cut. Capital allocation is the weaker mark: the first buyback front-loaded roughly $300 million at about $80 a share months before the stock fell to the high-$50s.

Promise versus delivery: the FY2025 stumble

In May 2024, management guided FY2025 revenue to $1.468–1.480 billion, about 16% growth [1]. One quarter later it cut the range to $1.436–1.44 billion, about 14% [2]. The cause was not the market. Management had reorganized its U.S. sales force at the start of the fiscal year — expanding the strategic segment, cutting accounts per rep, and carving out greenfield territories — and the disruption caused the volume of customer commitments closed in the quarter to fall short of plan [3]. Management attributed the shortfall to its own reorganization, calling it a "mixed quarter" driven by "sales segmentation changes we made" [4].

Loading...

Sources: initial FY2025 guide, Q4 FY2024 transcript [5]; revised guide, Q1 FY2025 transcript [6]; actuals, FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K) [7].

The delivery side is the part that matters for trust. FY2025 revenue landed at $1.483 billion — 17% growth, and higher than even the $1.468–1.480 billion the company had guided before the stumble [8]. The CEO had told investors in August 2024 that fixing sales execution was "my absolute No. 1 priority and my commitment" [9], and FY2026 growth held at 17% to $1.739 billion [10]. A commitment that was met, and a guide that proved conservative, is the outcome a skeptic wants to see after a self-inflicted miss. The durability of that recovery is examined in Growth Engine.

Two qualifications keep this from being a clean pass. First, the miss exposed a planning weakness: when an analyst asked why the original guide carried no cushion for a reorganization management chose to run, the CFO conceded the team had anticipated "some degree of change" but that "the magnitude of what we did, obviously, was much larger" [11]. Guidance was built without adequate margin for a risk the company created itself.

Second, the episode carries live legal tail-risk. In February 2025 a shareholder filed a putative securities class action — now captioned In re Elastic N.V. Securities Litigation — against the company, CEO Ashutosh Kulkarni, and former CFO Janesh Moorjani, alleging misleading statements over the May–August 2024 window; an amended complaint extended the class period back to June 2023 [12]. Elastic filed a motion to dismiss in October 2025; as of the FY2026 filing it was pending, and the company could "neither predict the ultimate outcome of the litigation nor estimate any range of possible losses" [13].

Capital allocation: the first buyback bought high

Elastic's first-ever return of capital is a cleaner test of judgment, and it went less well. The board authorized a $500 million repurchase program in October 2025 [14]. The company then moved fast: it bought 4.4 million shares for $340.0 million in FY2026 at a weighted-average price of $76.91 [15]. The bulk — roughly $300 million — was spent in the first three months at about $80 a share; by February 2026 the pace had slowed to $40 million at $61.28 [16]. At the late-June 2026 price near $57, that first tranche is roughly a quarter underwater.

Loading...

Source: derived from FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K) share-repurchase disclosures; the $340.0M total at $76.91 avg and the February window at $61.28 imply a ~$300M earlier tranche near $80 [17] [18].

Deployed FY2026 ($M)

$340

Avg Price Paid

$76.91

Price, 30 Jun 2026

$56.95

Authorization Left ($M)

$160

Sources: repurchase total, average price, and remaining authorization, FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K) [19]; price as reported, 30 June 2026.

Two readings coexist, and both are fair. The charitable one: with net cash of roughly $800 million (detailed in What the Price Pays) and no dividend, buying stock the board considered undervalued is a defensible use of surplus, and $160 million of dry powder remains for lower prices [20]. The critical one: front-loading three-quarters of a maiden program at the top of the stock's recent range, just before a drawdown, is exactly the buy-high pattern that erodes rather than builds per-share value. On a first outing, it is a demerit.

There is a subtler point that connects back to Owner Economics. Despite spending $340 million, Elastic's share count fell only from 105.5 million to 104.8 million — because employee stock issuance added about 3.6 million shares even as buybacks retired 4.4 million [10]. The first buyback, in other words, largely mopped up one year of dilution rather than shrinking the base. Until stock-based compensation falls further as a share of revenue, repurchases will function as dilution offset, not per-share compounding.

Pay, structure, and the people

Executive pay is equity-heavy and sized to the peer group rather than to the stumble. For FY2025 the CEO received $14.3 million, 91% of it in stock; the founder-CTO Shay Banon took $4.7 million; and the CEO pay ratio was 64:1 against a median employee of $225,619 [21]. Pay is almost entirely restricted stock rather than options or cash bonus, which aligns executives with the share price — the same price the buyback and the dilution turn on.

No Results

Source: FY2025 Summary Compensation Table, 2025 Definitive Proxy Statement (Form DEF 14A) [22].

The finance seat is the instability worth flagging. The CFO chair turned over twice during the stumble year: long-serving CFO-and-COO Janesh Moorjani — the executive named alongside the CEO in the class action — departed, Eric Prengel served as interim CFO, and Navam Welihinda took the role near fiscal year-end (his $85,417 FY2025 salary reflects only a few months) [23]. A finance leadership change concurrent with a guidance-setting failure is a combination that warrants watching the next few forecasting cycles closely.

Board structure is a genuine offset. The eight-person board has six independent directors, and the roles of chair and CEO are separated — the non-executive chair and lead independent director is Chetan Puttagunta of Benchmark, and both company co-founders sit on the board (Banon as CTO, Steven Schuurman as a non-executive director) [24]. The current CEO, Kulkarni, was promoted from Chief Product Officer in January 2022 when Banon stepped back to CTO — a founder-led company that has already navigated one orderly CEO handoff [25].

One structural feature cuts against minority holders. Elastic flags that its executives and directors "together beneficially own a significant amount" of the shares and can "exercise significant influence" over matters requiring shareholder approval [26]; market data put insider ownership near 13%, high for a company this size and largely tied to Banon's founder stake. That concentration aligns the largest insiders with the share price, but it also concentrates control. Insider selling, for context, has been dominated by automatic sell-to-cover on RSU vesting rather than discretionary exits — a distinction that matters before reading share sales as a signal.

The overall read: this is a management team that executes and recovers, governed by an independent, founder-anchored board, but whose two most consequential recent decisions — the sales reorganization and the timing of the first buyback — were both mistimed. Trust here rests on delivery, which has been good, more than on planning or capital-allocation instinct, which have not yet been. What would change the read in either direction is the next forecasting cycle under a new CFO and the price at which the balance of the buyback is spent.


What to Watch

The prior chapters converge on a single question; this chapter puts those threads in one place, frames three scenarios, and sets a falsifiable watch list. The case is most sensitive to one measurable variable: how much of Elastic's $321.8M of free cash flow stops being paid out to employees in stock [1].

Stock comp and owner cash

Elastic grew revenue 17% to $1.739 billion in FY2026 while still running a small GAAP operating loss of $33.5M [2][3]. It generated $321.8M of free cash flow — operating cash flow of $326.9M against just $5.1M of capital expenditure [4]. That cash is clean of the $370.1 million income-tax benefit that drove reported net income, which was a valuation-allowance release rather than an operating event [5].

The gap between reported and owner free cash flow is stock-based compensation. FY2026 SBC of $298.4M is 17.2% of revenue and equals more than nine-tenths of reported free cash flow [6]. Charge it against the cash — the treatment Owner Economics works through — and roughly $23M of owner free cash flow remains. A further $623.9 million of unrecognized RSU expense is scheduled to hit the income statement over the next 2.7 years [7], so that gap does not close on its own.

Reported FCF ($M)

321.8

Stock Comp Charged ($M)

298.4

Owner FCF, After SBC ($M)

23.4

Net Expansion Rate

112%

Sources: FY2026 Annual Report (Form 10-K), Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows — free cash flow and SBC [8]; MD&A, Net Expansion Rate [9]. Owner FCF is reported FCF less SBC, derived.

The rest of the balance sheet is not the question. Elastic holds $768.7M of cash and $601.5M of marketable securities against $575M of 4.125% senior notes due 2029 — a net-cash position [10][11]. Solvency and capex intensity are settled. What is unsettled is whether the equity claim compounds.

The tension in one place

Each row below is a shared fact from the primary record, read two ways, with the evidence that would settle it. The bull and bear are not symmetric guesses; each rests on a disclosed number.

No Results

Sources: FCF and SBC [12]; revenue growth [13]; growth composition [14]; FY2027 guidance [15]; Net Expansion Rate [16]; buyback [17]. Peer multiple and consensus target are from market and estimate data, as reported.

The composition of that growth matters more than the headline rate. FY2026's 17% is carried by committed Annual Elastic Cloud, up 28%, and self-managed subscriptions, up 14%, while Monthly Elastic Cloud — the consumption-priced, most macro-sensitive line — grew just 3% [18][19]. The committed book gives forward visibility — $1.982 billion of remaining performance obligations, about 61% due within twelve months [20]. What it does not settle is whether AI retrieval demand, visible today only as customer counts — more than 600 customers spending at least $100,000 a year on AI use cases, up from about 200 two years earlier [21] — converts into disclosed dollars.

Three scenarios

These are paths, not predictions, and no probability is assigned to them. Each is defined by the same two levers — the pace of revenue growth and the intensity of stock-based compensation — because those are the two variables the valuation is most sensitive to. What moves the company between them is observable quarter by quarter.

No Results

Framework derived from the levers established in What the Price Pays; growth anchored to FY2027 guidance [22]; SBC intensity from FY2026 reported figures [23].

The scenarios differ far more on the SBC lever than on growth. Holding roughly 14% revenue growth to FY2029, the valuation chapter sized the owner free cash flow the business would throw off at three levels of SBC intensity: near $52M if SBC stays at today's 17% of revenue, near $129M at 14%, and near $206M in the 11% peer zone. The distance between "cheap" and "fair" is that lever, not the growth rate.

Loading...

Source: illustrative projection derived from FY2026 reported free cash flow and stock-based compensation [24], holding ~14% revenue growth and ~19% FCF margin to FY2029.

What to watch

Each item names the line, the filing it appears in, and the threshold that would move the read from one scenario toward another.

No Results

Sources: SBC [25]; Net Expansion Rate [26]; Monthly Cloud detail [27]; FY2027 guide [28]; remaining buyback and $500M authorization [29][30]; class action [31]; AI cohort [32].

Two of these carry the most decision value. The buyback is a live test of capital-allocation judgment: the first $340.0M was bought at a $76.91 average against a share now near $57, with $160.0M left on the $500M authorization approved in October 2025 [33][34]. How the remainder is spent will show whether the management that mistimed the first tranche has adjusted. The forecasting cycle is the other: the FY2025 guide was cut from 16% to 14% growth mid-year, then actual revenue of $1.483 billion beat even the pre-cut number [35][36]. A new CFO now owns the guide, and the securities class action filed in February 2025 remains unresolved, with no loss yet estimable [37].

Reconciliation

The threads converge rather than conflict. Elastic is a genuine, net-cash, cash-generative software business that the market prices as the cheapest scaled name in its group on sales — and it earns part of that discount, because at the owner level most of the cash it produces is still handed to employees as stock, and because it is sub-scale on each of the three fronts it competes on. The pieces do not point in opposite directions; they point at the same variable from different angles.

On the evidence, the reported cash is real and the discount is defensible, but the equity's compounding depends on the SBC line falling faster than it has — from 17.2% of revenue toward the 12-14% that scaled peers run — while growth holds near the mid-teens. The strongest fact against that read is that SBC intensity has barely moved year over year even as revenue grew, and a $623.9 million RSU pipeline sits ahead of it [38]. What would change the read is arithmetic, not narrative: two or three years of the SBC-to-revenue ratio actually falling while sales-led subscription growth holds its mid-teens pace. Both are on the face of the filings, every quarter.