What the Price Pays
What the Price Pays
At $56.95, the market values Elastic at roughly $6.1 billion of equity and $5.3 billion of enterprise value — about 3.0x sales and 16.5x reported free cash flow. On every headline multiple the stock looks inexpensive for a mid-teens grower, and it is the cheapest name in its peer group on price-to-sales. The catch is that each of those flattering lenses adds back stock-based compensation; the one lens that charges it — free cash flow actually left for owners — shows a yield near zero. The valuation question comes down to reconciling those two views.
Share Price
Market Cap ($M)
Enterprise Value ($M)
Net Cash ($M)
Source: price at 30 Jun 2026 (market data); ~107.2M diluted shares and the cash build from the FY2026 10-K — cash of $768.7M plus $601.5M of marketable securities against $570.9M of notes [1] [2] [3].
Enterprise value backs out a genuine $799 million net-cash position: $768.7 million of cash and $601.5 million of marketable securities against $570.9 million of 4.125% notes due 2029 [4] [5]. So the operating business is capitalised at about $5.3 billion — a number that matters because the stock-comp question below is a claim on that value, not on the cash.
Four lenses, one that dissents
Revenue for FY2026 was $1,739.3 million and diluted EPS was $3.43, though — as Owner Economics established — that GAAP profit is a deferred-tax artifact rather than operating earnings [6]. For a business that does not yet earn a GAAP operating profit, the defensible marks are sales, cash flow, and forward non-GAAP earnings. Three of the four say roughly the same thing: reasonable-to-cheap for ~15% growth.
EV / Sales (FY26)
EV / Free Cash Flow
Fwd P/E (non-GAAP)
Owner FCF Yield
Source: EV/Sales and EV/FCF derived from the FY2026 10-K (revenue $1,739.3M [7]; operating cash flow $326.9M [8], capex under 0.3% of revenue); forward P/E on consensus non-GAAP EPS of $3.26; owner FCF yield derived (see below).
Free cash flow was about $321.8 million — operating cash flow of $326.9 million less negligible capex [9]. Against $6.1 billion of market cap that is a 5.3% FCF yield, and against enterprise value a 16.5x multiple: unremarkable for software growing in the mid-teens. Forward non-GAAP EPS of $3.26 puts the stock at 17.5x FY2027 earnings.
The fourth lens dissents because it removes the adjustment the other three rely on. Non-GAAP EPS excludes stock-based compensation; reported free cash flow never charges it. Charge the FY2026 SBC of $298.4 million against that $321.8 million of FCF and only about $23 million of cash was genuinely free to owners [10]. On $6.1 billion of equity that is an owner FCF yield of 0.4%, against a reported FCF yield of 5.3%.
Source: derived from FY2026 free cash flow (~$321.8M) and stock-based compensation ($298.4M) [11] [12], over ~$6.1B market cap.
This is not a hidden fact — it is the same $298 million gap between reported and owner free cash flow that Owner Economics traced through the cash-flow statement. What the valuation lens adds is the price context: the reader is paying roughly $6.1 billion today for a business whose current cash return to owners, after paying employees in shares, rounds to nothing. The case for the stock is therefore mostly about how that gap narrows over time, not the present yield.
Cheapest in the group, and the reason
Set Elastic against the peers named in its own competition disclosures — Datadog and Dynatrace in observability, CrowdStrike and SentinelOne in security, MongoDB in search and vector data. On trailing price-to-sales, Elastic is the cheapest by a wide margin, at ~3.5x versus 5x–36x for the others — and it is not the slowest grower in the set.
Source: market caps from market data at 30 Jun 2026; TTM revenue and growth per each company's most recent filings; bubble size is market capitalisation. Elastic revenue and growth per the FY2026 10-K [13].
The discount is real, but it is not a free lunch. Three things the peers largely avoid sit behind it. Elastic is sub-scale on each of its three fronts against focused leaders, as Open Source Moat showed, and it does not disclose revenue by solution — so a buyer cannot underwrite the parts. Its cash-flow margin (~19% of revenue) trails Datadog, CrowdStrike, and Dynatrace, all nearer 27%–30%. And it carries the memory of the FY2025 self-inflicted sales-reorganisation stumble and guidance cut. A ~3.5x sales multiple is what the market pays for a mid-teens grower it does not yet fully trust to convert growth into per-share cash — not evidence the stock is mispriced. The name is cheap on the axis (sales) that ignores exactly the quality gaps the discount reflects.
What the price implies
Read the other way, $5.3 billion of enterprise value on $1.74 billion of sales embeds mid-teens growth and no premium for scale or margin — consistent with consensus revenue of roughly $2.0 billion for FY2027 and $2.3 billion for FY2028 (≈14%–15% growth). The stock does not need re-acceleration to hold; it needs the gap between reported and owner free cash flow to close. That, in turn, depends on two levers: whether the ~19% cash margin holds, and how fast SBC falls as a share of revenue from the current 17.2%.
The sensitivity below projects owner free cash flow three years out (FY2029), holding revenue growth at ~14% and the FCF margin near 19%, and varying only SBC intensity. The spread is the investment case in miniature.
Source: illustrative projection derived from FY2026 reported figures — revenue $1,739.3M compounded at ~14%, FCF margin held at ~19%, SBC varied as shown; yield on the current ~$6.1B market cap [14] [15].*
Even the favourable path — SBC down to 11% of revenue while growth and cash margins hold — produces roughly a 3.4% owner FCF yield three years out. That is a fair, not cheap, outcome, and it assumes the discipline actually arrives; SBC has fallen only from 19.1% to 17.2% of revenue over three years. The unfavourable path, with SBC intensity sticky near current levels, leaves owner cash yield under 1% even after three more years of growth. The stock is priced for the middle of that range, which is why it can look simultaneously cheap on sales and expensive on delivered cash.
The read
The defensible read is that Elastic is priced as a decelerating, cash-light compounder that the market will not pay up for until it proves two things: that mid-teens growth is durable, and that stock-based compensation keeps shrinking as a share of revenue so reported cash flow converts into owner cash flow. On sales and reported FCF the price already discounts the first concern and part of the second; the ~3.5x sales multiple, the cheapest in the peer set, is not a valuation error so much as a quality-and-trust discount earned by the FY2025 stumble and the persistent gap between reported and owner cash flow.
The strongest fact against a bearish read is the balance sheet and the visibility behind it: $799 million of net cash, a 4.125% coupon that is cheap optionality, and — from Growth Engine — $1.98 billion of remaining performance obligations underwriting the next year of revenue. A company this liquid, growing at 17%, at 3.0x sales, does not need heroic assumptions to work; it needs competent execution on cost discipline. The clearest thing that would change the read in either direction is the trajectory of SBC as a percent of revenue against the peer benchmark of ~12%–14%: sustained progress toward it turns the reported cash yield real, and a stall leaves the owner earning little for the enterprise-value risk. Consensus, for its part, sits at a $72–74 median target against the $57 price — upside that is entirely a function of that same conversion happening.